113 Logan Ave
113 Logan Ave is in South Riverdale. It's inside a TRCA flood hazard area and there are 7 planning proposals within 250 m, including a 9-storey building with 78 homes and shops (approved).
Data as of Nov 8, 2026 · Every item lists its source
- Inside a TRCA flood or shoreline hazard area: ask about flood insurance.
- A 9-storey building with 78 homes and shops was approved, 155 m away (929 Queen St E).
- Break-ins and thefts over $5,000 in South Riverdale were above the Toronto rate in 2025.
- Bus 72 stop 202 m away; the nearest subway is 2.5 km.
- The nearest elementary school is Morse Street Junior Public School, 333 m away.
- Nothing is on record for the building itself: no permits, orders or heritage listing.
01What’s planned near 113 Logan Ave
7 planning proposals within 250 m (about a 3-minute walk): one in progress and six decided recently. That's more than at 9 in 10 Toronto addresses.
In progress
- 1Minor variance103 Morse St · 101 m awayCommittee of Adjustment · Minor variance: permission to bend a zoning rule, such as height, size or setbacks
The hearing was postponed. A new date hasn't been published yet.
File A0676/26TEY · submitted Sep 16, 2026
Decided recently
- 29-storey building · 78 homes and shops929 Queen St E · 155 m awaySite plan: City review of the design and layout of a new building
City planners approved the site plan, with conditions to meet before a building permit.
Application for Site Plan Control to permit a 9-storey mixed use building, containing 78 rental units and 195 square metres of commercial gross floor area.File 23 141092 STE 14 SA · submitted May 3, 2023 · City record and how to comment - 31-storey building with shops462 Eastern Ave · 188 m awayCondominium: a request to divide a building into condominium units
It has been approved.
Draft Plan of Condominium for 1 storey retail condominium, consisting of 5 retail condominium units and 10 parking units.File 24 229024 STE 14 CD · submitted Oct 21, 2024 · City record and how to comment
Development Applications and Committee of Adjustment Applications, City of Toronto. A proposal that covers several addresses is listed once. Decided: development files submitted in the last 4 years; Committee of Adjustment decisions in the last 2 years.
02Safety near 113 Logan Ave
Police recorded 81 major crimes within 500 m of this address from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026. That's more than at most Toronto addresses (the typical address has 40). The table compares the neighbourhood's rates with Toronto's.
| Major crime | Near this addressreported within 500 m, last 12 months | South Riverdaleper 100,000 residents, 2025 | Torontoper 100,000 residents, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assaults | 39 | 829 | 768South Riverdale is about the same |
| Break-ins | 26 | 265 | 190South Riverdale is higher |
| Car thefts | 9 | 217 | 225South Riverdale is about the same |
| Robberies | 1 | 69 | 79South Riverdale is about the same |
| Thefts over $5,000 | 6 | 88 | 61South Riverdale is higher |
Thick bar: South Riverdale. Thin grey bar: Toronto. Source: Toronto Police Service Public Safety Data Portal, Major Crime Indicators (Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026) and Neighbourhood Crime Rates. Reported incidents only; police place each incident at the nearest intersection. Five-year trends for South Riverdale
03Getting around from 113 Logan Ave
The nearest subway station is Chester Station (Line 2), 2.5 km away. Within a 5-minute walk there are 5 TTC stops served by routes 72, 503 and 501, with about 1,205 departures on a typical weekday. The nearest GO train station is Union Station GO, 3.5 km away, with 354 train stops on a weekday.
Source: TTC · Line 2 · too far to walk
Nearest stop: Carlaw Ave at Eastern Ave, plus 1 more stop for this route within 250 m.
Nearest stop: Queen St East at Logan Ave.
Source: GO Transit · 354 train stops on a weekday
TTC and GO Transit schedules for a typical weekday (Nov 11, 2026). Walking times are estimates.
04Schools and families near 113 Logan Ave
These are the closest public and Catholic schools by distance. They may not be the schools assigned to this address: school boards set their own attendance areas, so check with the Toronto District School Board or Toronto Catholic District School Board.
Share of students meeting the provincial standard; the red tick is the Toronto average. Source: Ontario Ministry of Education (2026), EQAO results.
Within 500 m (about a 6-minute walk): three licensed child care centres, one EarlyON centre, no privately owned public spaces and one shelter or respite site.
180 Carlaw Ave · 233 spaces · toddler, preschool, kindergarten, school age · in the $10-a-day program · fee subsidies
970 Queen St E · 154 spaces · infant, toddler, preschool · in the $10-a-day program
14 Verral Ave · 43 spaces · infant, toddler, preschool · in the $10-a-day program
180 Carlaw Ave · free programs for children up to 6 and their caregivers
189B Booth Ave · Families · 25 rooms
Source: City of Toronto Licensed Child Care Centres, EarlyON Child and Family Centres, POPS, and Daily Shelter Occupancy (Nov 6, 2026). Confidential shelter locations are not published.
05The building at 113 Logan Ave
No building permits, building orders, heritage listing or short-term rental registration are on record for this address. About 9 in 10 Toronto addresses also had none in the last 5 years.
06Around the block
Stays of less than 28 days, like Airbnb. That's more than at most Toronto addresses (the typical address has 2).
Houses that rent individual rooms with shared kitchens or bathrooms. The City licenses them to enforce safety standards.
Source: Short Term Rentals Registration, Multi-Tenant (Rooming) House Licences, and Business Licences and Permits (storefront types; owners’ personal names are never shown).
07Risks and environment at 113 Logan Ave
TRCA's maps show this address is inside an area that could flood in a major storm (TRCA plans for a storm like Hurricane Hazel in 1954) or along the lake shore. Ask about flood insurance, and expect extra approvals for building work. It is inside TRCA's regulated area, so additions, grading or other work may need a TRCA permit. Basement flooding from overloaded sewers can still happen anywhere in the city.
Source: TRCA Regulation mapping 2025
In postal area M4M, 10 of 405 home tap-water samples (2.5%) tested above Ontario's limit for lead (10 micrograms per litre). Across Toronto, 2.0% of samples did, so M4M is about the same as the city overall. Health Canada recommends a stricter limit of 5 micrograms per litre: 23 samples here (5.7%) were above it. These are voluntary tests, mostly from older homes, so they don't tell you about this house. Lead comes from old pipes and plumbing, not the City's treatment plants. If your home was built before the mid-1950s, you can get a free test kit by calling 311.
Source: Non Regulated Lead Sample · 405 tests, Jan 8, 2014 to Oct 5, 2026
Air Quality Health Index from Environment and Climate Change Canada's Toronto Downtown station, 5.0 km away, measured 4:00 PM EST Sunday 8 November 2026. Forecast high for the next 24 hours: 2 (low risk). The scale runs from 1 to 10+; 1 to 3 is low risk.
Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada · hourly
TRCA mapping is for screening, not site-specific decisions. Lead results are voluntary samples from homes in the postal area, not this address.
08The neighbourhood: South Riverdale
South Riverdale had 27,815 residents in 2021. The median household income was $100,000, higher than the typical Toronto neighbourhood ($85,000). 43% of households rent (typical neighbourhood: 46%). 34% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. 25% of workers commuted by transit and 22% walked or cycled (typical neighbourhood: 26% and 5%). The most common first languages other than English and French are Cantonese (7.9%), Mandarin (3.8%) and Vietnamese (2.0%). Source: 2021 Census; the next census was taken in 2026.
In October 2025, the average rent for a two-bedroom in a purpose-built rental building in the former City of Toronto was $2,457, up 6% from a year earlier. Across Toronto: $2,055. 3.2% of these apartments were vacant. These are averages paid by all tenants, including long-term ones, across a large area; new listings usually cost more.
| Average rent, October 2025 | Former City of Toronto | Change in a year | City of Toronto |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,526 | +2% | $1,499 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,914 | +4% | $1,763 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,457 | +6% | $2,055 |
| 3 bedrooms or more | $3,195 | 0% | $2,361 |
Source: CMHC, Rental Market Survey (October 2025), purpose-built rental apartments. Adapted by My Address in Toronto.
How South Riverdale compares with Toronto’s 158 neighbourhoods →09Quick answers about 113 Logan Ave
What is being built near 113 Logan Ave?
There are 7 planning proposals within 250 metres (one in progress and six decided recently). The largest is a 9-storey building with 78 homes and shops at 929 Queen St E, 155 m away (approved). Source: Development Applications; Committee of Adjustment Applications, as of Nov 8, 2026.
Is the area around 113 Logan Ave safe?
Police recorded 81 major crimes within 500 m from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026: 39 assaults, 26 break-ins, 9 car thefts, 6 thefts over $5,000 and 1 robbery. That's more than at most Toronto addresses (the typical address has 40). Per resident, in South Riverdale in 2025, break-ins and thefts over $5,000 were above the Toronto rate. Police place each incident at the nearest intersection, so these figures describe the area, not this address. Source: Toronto Police Service, as of Nov 8, 2026.
How do you get around from 113 Logan Ave?
The nearest subway station is Chester Station (Line 2), 2.5 km away. Nearby: 72 Pape at Carlaw Ave at Eastern Ave, 202 m; 501 Queen and 503 Kingston Rd at Queen St East at Logan Ave, 382 m. Source: TTC and GO Transit schedules, as of Nov 8, 2026.
What schools are near 113 Logan Ave?
The closest are Morse Street Junior Public School, Bruce Public School and Eastdale Collegiate Institute. These may not be the assigned schools; check with the school board. Source: Ontario Ministry of Education school information, as of Nov 8, 2026.
What neighbourhood is 113 Logan Ave in?
113 Logan Ave is in South Riverdale, one of the City of Toronto's 158 official neighbourhoods, in Ward 14 Toronto-Danforth. South Riverdale had 27,815 residents in 2021, with a median household income of $100,000. Source: City of Toronto neighbourhoods; 2021 Census, as of Nov 8, 2026.
What is rent like near 113 Logan Ave?
In October 2025, a two-bedroom in a purpose-built rental building in the former City of Toronto averaged $2,457 a month. That's an average across all tenants, including long-term ones; new listings usually cost more. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, as of Nov 8, 2026.
Is 113 Logan Ave in a flood plain?
Yes. TRCA maps it inside a flood or shoreline hazard area. Source: TRCA Regulation mapping 2025, as of Nov 8, 2026.
Is 113 Logan Ave a heritage property?
No. It isn't listed or designated on the City's Heritage Register. Source: Heritage Register, as of Nov 8, 2026.
Who is the city councillor for 113 Logan Ave?
Paula Fletcher, councillor for Ward 14 Toronto-Danforth. Email councillor_fletcher@toronto.ca or call 416-392-4060. Source: City of Toronto elected officials, as of Nov 8, 2026.
When is garbage day at 113 Logan Ave?
Collection is on Thursdays. Green bin goes out every week; garbage and recycling alternate weeks. The next garbage pickup is Nov 19, 2026. Source: Solid Waste Collection Schedule, as of Nov 8, 2026.
Answers are generated from the data on this page and update when the data changes.
10From the archives

Photo locations are matched from each photo’s title against City street and address data, so some may be off. Report a wrong location