Skip to content
My Address in Toronto
Address report · Ward 17 Don Valley North

56 Skyview Cres

56 Skyview Cres is in Henry Farm. It's outside TRCA flood hazard areas and there are no active planning applications nearby.

Data as of Nov 8, 2026 · Every item lists its source

Get the weekly briefing
Key findings
  • Outside TRCA flood hazard areas.
Planning proposals0within 250 m
Major crimes57within 500 m, 12 months
Nearest transit599 mDon Mills station
Garbage dayTuesdaynext: Nov 10
Don Mills RdShaughnessy BlvdMeadowglade CresFarmview CresHavenbrook BlvdParfield DrForest Manor RdParkway Forest DrSkyview CresMap data: City of Toronto (Toronto Centreline)Don Mills RdParfield DrMeadowglade CresFarmview CresHavenbrook BlvdSkyview CresParkway Forest DrMap data: City of Toronto (Toronto Centreline)
The red dot is 56 Skyview Cres. The circle shows 250 metres, about a 3-minute walk. Numbers match the proposals in section 01.

01What’s planned near 56 Skyview Cres

No active planning applications within 250 m (about a 3-minute walk). Most Toronto addresses (64%) have at least one application nearby.

Development Applications and Committee of Adjustment Applications, City of Toronto. A proposal that covers several addresses is listed once. Decided: development files submitted in the last 4 years; Committee of Adjustment decisions in the last 2 years.

02Safety near 56 Skyview Cres

Police recorded 57 major crimes within 500 m from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026: 26 assaults, 16 break-ins, 7 car thefts, 5 thefts over $5,000 and 3 robberies. Per resident, in Henry Farm in 2025, assaults, break-ins, robberies and thefts over $5,000 were below it. Police place each incident at the nearest intersection, so these figures describe the area, not this address.

Major crimeNear this addressreported within 500 m, last 12 monthsHenry Farmper 100,000 residents, 2025Torontoper 100,000 residents, 2025
Assaults26287768Henry Farm is lower
Break-ins1655190Henry Farm is lower
Car thefts7193225Henry Farm is about the same
Robberies35179Henry Farm is lower
Thefts over $5,00052861Henry Farm is lower

Thick bar: Henry Farm. Thin grey bar: Toronto. Source: Toronto Police Service Public Safety Data Portal, Major Crime Indicators (Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026) and Neighbourhood Crime Rates. Reported incidents only; police place each incident at the nearest intersection. Five-year trends for Henry Farm

03Getting around from 56 Skyview Cres

The nearest subway station is Don Mills Station (Line 4), about a 9-minute walk (0.6 km). Within a 5-minute walk there are 3 TTC stops served by routes 25 and 925, with about 725 departures on a typical weekday. The nearest GO train station is Oriole GO, 1.5 km away, with 9 train stops on a weekday.

Nearest subway station
Don Mills Station 599 m

Source: TTC · Line 4 · about 9 min walk

Buses
25, 925 50 m

Nearest stop: Don Mills Rd at Havenbrook Blvd.

Buses
25, 925 97 m

Nearest stop: Don Mills Rd at Parkway Forest Dr.

Bus
25 289 m

Nearest stop: Don Mills Rd at Helen Lu Rd.

Nearest GO train station
Oriole GO 1.5 km

Source: GO Transit · 9 train stops on a weekday

TTC and GO Transit schedules for a typical weekday (Nov 11, 2026). Walking times are estimates.

04Schools and families near 56 Skyview Cres

These are the closest public and Catholic schools by distance. They may not be the schools assigned to this address: school boards set their own attendance areas, so check with the Toronto District School Board or Toronto Catholic District School Board.

Shaughnessy Public School
Elementary · 347 m · TDSB · grades JK-8 · 185 students
Grade 6 reading 83%Grade 6 math 42%
Forest Manor Public School
Elementary · 347 m · TDSB · grades JK-5 · 805 students
No provincial test results
St Timothy Catholic School
Elementary · 577 m · TCDSB · grades JK-8 · 620 students
Grade 6 reading 95%Grade 6 math 64%
George S Henry Academy
Secondary · 862 m · TDSB · grades 9-12 · 520 students
Grade 10 literacy 70%
Georges Vanier Secondary School
Secondary · 1.5 km · TDSB · grades 9-12 · 985 students
Grade 10 literacy 78%

Share of students meeting the provincial standard; the red tick is the Toronto average. Private schools within 1 km: North Toronto Christian School, Sidney Ledson Institute For Intell'L Adv'Mt School. Source: Ontario Ministry of Education (2026), EQAO results.

Within 500 m (about a 6-minute walk): five licensed child care centres, no EarlyON centres, no privately owned public spaces and no shelters or respite sites.

Licensed child care
Little Giants 283 m

38 Forest Manor Rd · 38 spaces · preschool · in the $10-a-day program

Licensed child care
Little Giants Childcare Centre Inc. 339 m

50 Forest Manor Rd · 58 spaces · toddler, preschool · in the $10-a-day program

Licensed child care
Forest Manor Ymca 349 m

25 Forest Manor Rd · 71 spaces · kindergarten, school age · in the $10-a-day program · fee subsidies

Show 1 more child care centre
Licensed child care
Shaughnessy Boulevard Children's Centre 355 m

30 Shaughnessy Blvd · 159 spaces · toddler, preschool, kindergarten, school age · in the $10-a-day program

Source: City of Toronto Licensed Child Care Centres, EarlyON Child and Family Centres, POPS, and Daily Shelter Occupancy (Nov 6, 2026). Confidential shelter locations are not published.

05The building at 56 Skyview Cres

Building orders and notices
None on record This address

Source: Building Construction/Demolition Violations

Building permits, last 5 years
0 permits This address

0 building permits in the last 5 years. Permits show work the City approved; they don't show work done without a permit.

Source: Building Permits · 1 on record

Heritage status
Not on the Heritage Register This address

It isn't listed or designated on the City's Heritage Register.

Source: Heritage Register

Permit history: 1 project from 1 permit
  • Alteration to Existing Building · completed Sep 28, 2026
    fire damage repair to an exisitng single family dwelling. · Permit 00 145892

06Around the block

Short-term rentals0registered within 250 m

Stays of less than 28 days, like Airbnb. Most Toronto addresses (73%) have at least one short-term rental nearby.

Licensed rooming houses0within 250 m

Houses that rent individual rooms with shared kitchens or bathrooms. The City licenses them to enforce safety standards.

Source: Short Term Rentals Registration, Multi-Tenant (Rooming) House Licences, and Business Licences and Permits (storefront types; owners’ personal names are never shown).

07Risks and environment at 56 Skyview Cres

Flood and shoreline hazards
Outside This address

TRCA's maps show this address is outside the areas that could flood from rivers in a major storm (TRCA plans for a storm like Hurricane Hazel in 1954) and outside lake shoreline hazards. Basement flooding from overloaded sewers can still happen anywhere in the city.

Source: TRCA Regulation mapping 2025

Lead in tap-water tests, postal area M2J
2.0% of tests above Ontario's limit Your area · M2J

In postal area M2J, 1 of 49 home tap-water samples (2.0%) tested above Ontario's limit for lead (10 micrograms per litre). Across Toronto, 2.0% of samples did, so M2J is about the same as the city overall. Health Canada recommends a stricter limit of 5 micrograms per litre: 1 samples here (2.0%) were above it. These are voluntary tests, mostly from older homes, so they don't tell you about this house. Lead comes from old pipes and plumbing, not the City's treatment plants. If your home was built before the mid-1950s, you can get a free test kit by calling 311.

Source: Non Regulated Lead Sample · 49 tests, Feb 3, 2014 to Sep 24, 2026

Air quality now
2 · Low risk Your area

Air Quality Health Index from Environment and Climate Change Canada's Toronto station, 3.8 km away, measured 3:00 PM EST Sunday 8 November 2026. Forecast high for the next 24 hours: 2 (low risk). The scale runs from 1 to 10+; 1 to 3 is low risk.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada · hourly

TRCA mapping is for screening, not site-specific decisions. Lead results are voluntary samples from homes in the postal area, not this address.

08The neighbourhood: Henry Farm

Henry Farm had 19,840 residents in 2021. The median household income was $79,500, about the same as the typical Toronto neighbourhood ($85,000). 61% of households rent (typical neighbourhood: 46%). 46% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. 36% of workers commuted by transit and 4% walked or cycled (typical neighbourhood: 26% and 5%). The most common first languages other than English and French are Mandarin (11.4%), Cantonese (4.1%) and Pilipino, Filipino (3.8%). Source: 2021 Census; the next census was taken in 2026.

Residents (2021)19,840Henry Farm
Median household income$79,500typical neighbourhood $85,000
Households that rent61%typical neighbourhood 46%
Commute by transit36%typical neighbourhood 26%

In October 2025, the average rent for a two-bedroom in a purpose-built rental building in North York was $1,915, up 1% from a year earlier. Across Toronto: $2,055. 2.6% of these apartments were vacant. These are averages paid by all tenants, including long-term ones, across a large area; new listings usually cost more.

Average rent, October 2025North YorkChange in a yearCity of Toronto
Studio$1,316+5%$1,499
1 bedroom$1,6430%$1,763
2 bedrooms$1,915+1%$2,055
3 bedrooms or more$2,196+2%$2,361

Source: CMHC, Rental Market Survey (October 2025), purpose-built rental apartments. Adapted by My Address in Toronto.

How Henry Farm compares with Toronto’s 158 neighbourhoods →

09Quick answers about 56 Skyview Cres

Is 56 Skyview Cres in a flood plain?

No. TRCA maps it outside river flood and lake shoreline hazard areas. Basement flooding from sewers can still happen anywhere. Source: TRCA Regulation mapping 2025, as of Nov 8, 2026.

What is being built near 56 Skyview Cres?

There are no active development or Committee of Adjustment applications within 250 metres. Source: Development Applications; Committee of Adjustment Applications, as of Nov 8, 2026.

Has 56 Skyview Cres been renovated?

Yes. The City has 1 building permit on record, 0 in the last 5 years. Source: Building Permits, as of Nov 8, 2026.

Is 56 Skyview Cres a heritage property?

No. It isn't listed or designated on the City's Heritage Register. Source: Heritage Register, as of Nov 8, 2026.

How far is 56 Skyview Cres from the subway?

The nearest station is Don Mills Station (Line 4), 0.6 km away (about a 9-minute walk). 3 TTC stops are within a 5-minute walk. Source: TTC and GO Transit schedules, as of Nov 8, 2026.

What schools are near 56 Skyview Cres?

The closest are Shaughnessy Public School, Forest Manor Public School and George S Henry Academy. These may not be the assigned schools; check with the school board. Source: Ontario Ministry of Education school information, as of Nov 8, 2026.

How much crime is there near 56 Skyview Cres?

Police recorded 57 major crimes within 500 m from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026: 26 assaults, 16 break-ins, 7 car thefts, 5 thefts over $5,000 and 3 robberies. Per resident, in Henry Farm in 2025, assaults, break-ins, robberies and thefts over $5,000 were below it. Police place each incident at the nearest intersection, so these figures describe the area, not this address. Source: Toronto Police Service, as of Nov 8, 2026.

When is garbage day at 56 Skyview Cres?

Collection is on Tuesdays. Green bin goes out every week; garbage and recycling alternate weeks. The next garbage pickup is Nov 10, 2026. Source: Solid Waste Collection Schedule, as of Nov 8, 2026.

Answers are generated from the data on this page and update when the data changes.

10From the archives

No archive photos have been located within 250 metres yet.

Photo locations are matched from each photo’s title against City street and address data, so some may be off. Report a wrong location

56 Skyview Cres, Toronto M2J (Henry Farm): development nearby, crime, transit and schools · My Address in Toronto