808 Logan Ave
808 Logan Ave is in North Riverdale. It's outside TRCA flood hazard areas and there are 4 planning applications nearby (two waiting for a hearing date, two approved).
Data as of Nov 8, 2026 · Every item lists its source
- Outside TRCA flood hazard areas.
- 4 planning applications within 250 m: two waiting for a hearing date, two approved.
01What’s planned near 808 Logan Ave
4 active planning applications within 250 m (about a 3-minute walk): two waiting for a hearing date, two approved. That's about typical for Toronto (the typical address has 1).
In progress
- 1Minor variance22 Garnock Ave · 133 m awayCommittee of Adjustment · Minor variance: permission to bend a zoning rule, such as height, size or setbacks
The hearing was postponed. A new date hasn't been published yet.
To alter the existing two-and-one-half-storey semi-detached dwelling by constructing a rear one-storey addition (including basement) with a rear deck and stairs.File A0666/26TEY · submitted Sep 15, 2026 - 2Minor variance132 Wolfrey Ave · 202 m awayCommittee of Adjustment · Minor variance: permission to bend a zoning rule, such as height, size or setbacks
The City has received it. A hearing date hasn't been set yet.
File A0772/26TEY · submitted Oct 30, 2026
Decided recently
- 3Consent (severance)497 Danforth Ave · 136 m awayCommittee of Adjustment · Consent (severance): permission to split a lot or change property lines
The Committee of Adjustment approved it on Jul 30, 2025.
To obtain consent to sever the property into two undersized mixed-use lots.File B0040/24TEY · submitted Jun 1, 2024 - 4Consent (severance)911 Logan Ave · 212 m awayCommittee of Adjustment · Consent (severance): permission to split a lot or change property lines
The Committee of Adjustment approved it on Nov 19, 2025.
To obtain consent to sever the property into two undersized residential lots.File B0071/23TEY · submitted Nov 3, 2023
Development Applications and Committee of Adjustment Applications, City of Toronto. A proposal that covers several addresses is listed once. Decided: development files submitted in the last 4 years; Committee of Adjustment decisions in the last 2 years.
02Safety near 808 Logan Ave
Police recorded 100 major crimes within 500 m from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026: 57 assaults, 20 car thefts, 19 break-ins, 2 robberies and 2 thefts over $5,000. Per resident, in North Riverdale in 2025, break-ins were above the Toronto rate; car thefts and thefts over $5,000 were below it. Police place each incident at the nearest intersection, so these figures describe the area, not this address.
| Major crime | Near this addressreported within 500 m, last 12 months | North Riverdaleper 100,000 residents, 2025 | Torontoper 100,000 residents, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assaults | 57 | 663 | 768North Riverdale is about the same |
| Break-ins | 19 | 295 | 190North Riverdale is higher |
| Car thefts | 20 | 106 | 225North Riverdale is lower |
| Robberies | 2 | 82 | 79North Riverdale is about the same |
| Thefts over $5,000 | 2 | 25 | 61North Riverdale is lower |
Thick bar: North Riverdale. Thin grey bar: Toronto. Source: Toronto Police Service Public Safety Data Portal, Major Crime Indicators (Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026) and Neighbourhood Crime Rates. Reported incidents only; police place each incident at the nearest intersection. Five-year trends for North Riverdale
03Getting around from 808 Logan Ave
The nearest subway station is Chester Station (Line 2), about a 5-minute walk (0.3 km). Within a 5-minute walk there are 2 TTC stops, with about 144 departures on a typical weekday. The nearest GO train station is Danforth GO, 4.1 km away, with 88 train stops on a weekday.
Source: TTC · Line 2 · about 5 min walk
Nearest stop: Danforth Ave at Chester Ave.
Nearest stop: Danforth Ave at Carlaw Ave.
Source: GO Transit · 88 train stops on a weekday
TTC and GO Transit schedules for a typical weekday (Nov 11, 2026). Walking times are estimates.
04Schools and families near 808 Logan Ave
These are the closest public and Catholic schools by distance. They may not be the schools assigned to this address: school boards set their own attendance areas, so check with the Toronto District School Board or Toronto Catholic District School Board.
Share of students meeting the provincial standard; the red tick is the Toronto average. Private schools within 1 km: Montcrest Elementary School. Source: Ontario Ministry of Education (2026), EQAO results.
Within 500 m (about a 6-minute walk): four licensed child care centres, no EarlyON centres, no privately owned public spaces and no shelters or respite sites.
816 Logan Ave · 76 spaces · kindergarten, school age · in the $10-a-day program · fee subsidies
690 Carlaw Ave · 115 spaces · toddler, preschool, kindergarten, school age · in the $10-a-day program · fee subsidies
361 Danforth Ave · 152 spaces · infant, toddler, preschool, kindergarten, school age · in the $10-a-day program · fee subsidies
Source: City of Toronto Licensed Child Care Centres, EarlyON Child and Family Centres, POPS, and Daily Shelter Occupancy (Nov 6, 2026). Confidential shelter locations are not published.
05The building at 808 Logan Ave
Source: Building Construction/Demolition Violations
2 building permits in the last 5 years. For comparison, about 1 in 10 Toronto addresses had any permit in that time. Permits show work the City approved; they don't show work done without a permit.
Source: Building Permits · 7 on record
It isn't listed or designated on the City's Heritage Register.
Source: Heritage Register
Permit history: 1 project from 7 permits
- Interior renovation · completed Jun 8, 2022
Interior alteration to create secondary suite in the basementRevision 02: New foundation wall along the rear existing party wall & the exterior wallRevision 01: New window in the… · 7 permits in this project (such as building, plumbing and heating) · Permit 21 142084
06Around the block
Stays of less than 28 days, like Airbnb. That's more than at most Toronto addresses (the typical address has 2).
Houses that rent individual rooms with shared kitchens or bathrooms. The City licenses them to enforce safety standards.
Restaurant or bar, Take-out or food shop, Restaurant or bar, and 3 more.
All new business licences nearby (6)
- Restaurant or bar · 467 Danforth Ave · 115 m · licensed Oct 16, 2026
- Take-out or food shop · 499 Danforth Ave · 139 m · licensed Oct 21, 2026
- Restaurant or bar · 513 Danforth Ave · 153 m · licensed Oct 29, 2026
- Sidewalk café · 519 Danforth Ave · 155 m · licensed Oct 6, 2026
- Sidewalk café · 484 Danforth Ave · 175 m · licensed Sep 24, 2026
- Sidewalk café · 420 Danforth Ave · 196 m · licensed Nov 6, 2026
Source: Short Term Rentals Registration, Multi-Tenant (Rooming) House Licences, and Business Licences and Permits (storefront types; owners’ personal names are never shown).
07Risks and environment at 808 Logan Ave
TRCA's maps show this address is outside the areas that could flood from rivers in a major storm (TRCA plans for a storm like Hurricane Hazel in 1954) and outside lake shoreline hazards. Basement flooding from overloaded sewers can still happen anywhere in the city.
Source: TRCA Regulation mapping 2025
In postal area M4K, 6 of 527 home tap-water samples (1.1%) tested above Ontario's limit for lead (10 micrograms per litre). Across Toronto, 2.0% of samples did, so M4K is lower than the city overall. Health Canada recommends a stricter limit of 5 micrograms per litre: 16 samples here (3.0%) were above it. These are voluntary tests, mostly from older homes, so they don't tell you about this house. Lead comes from old pipes and plumbing, not the City's treatment plants. If your home was built before the mid-1950s, you can get a free test kit by calling 311.
Source: Non Regulated Lead Sample · 527 tests, Jan 2, 2014 to Oct 5, 2026
Air Quality Health Index from Environment and Climate Change Canada's Toronto Downtown station, 3.8 km away, measured 2:00 PM EST Sunday 8 November 2026. Forecast high for the next 24 hours: 2 (low risk). The scale runs from 1 to 10+; 1 to 3 is low risk.
Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada · hourly
TRCA mapping is for screening, not site-specific decisions. Lead results are voluntary samples from homes in the postal area, not this address.
08The neighbourhood: North Riverdale
North Riverdale had 11,290 residents in 2021. The median household income was $108,000, higher than the typical Toronto neighbourhood ($85,000). 42% of households rent (typical neighbourhood: 46%). 44% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. 24% of workers commuted by transit and 28% walked or cycled (typical neighbourhood: 26% and 5%). The most common first languages other than English and French are Cantonese (4.8%), Greek (2.4%) and Mandarin (1.7%). Source: 2021 Census; the next census was taken in 2026.
In October 2025, the average rent for a two-bedroom in a purpose-built rental building in the former City of Toronto was $2,457, up 6% from a year earlier. Across Toronto: $2,055. 3.2% of these apartments were vacant. These are averages paid by all tenants, including long-term ones, across a large area; new listings usually cost more.
| Average rent, October 2025 | Former City of Toronto | Change in a year | City of Toronto |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,526 | +2% | $1,499 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,914 | +4% | $1,763 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,457 | +6% | $2,055 |
| 3 bedrooms or more | $3,195 | 0% | $2,361 |
Source: CMHC, Rental Market Survey (October 2025), purpose-built rental apartments. Adapted by My Address in Toronto.
How North Riverdale compares with Toronto’s 158 neighbourhoods →09Quick answers about 808 Logan Ave
Is 808 Logan Ave in a flood plain?
No. TRCA maps it outside river flood and lake shoreline hazard areas. Basement flooding from sewers can still happen anywhere. Source: TRCA Regulation mapping 2025, as of Nov 8, 2026.
What is being built near 808 Logan Ave?
There are 4 active planning applications within 250 metres (two waiting for a hearing date, two approved). The closest is at 22 Garnock Ave, 133 m away. Source: Development Applications; Committee of Adjustment Applications, as of Nov 8, 2026.
Has 808 Logan Ave been renovated?
Yes. The City has 7 building permits on record, 2 in the last 5 years. Source: Building Permits, as of Nov 8, 2026.
Is 808 Logan Ave a heritage property?
No. It isn't listed or designated on the City's Heritage Register. Source: Heritage Register, as of Nov 8, 2026.
How far is 808 Logan Ave from the subway?
The nearest station is Chester Station (Line 2), 0.3 km away (about a 5-minute walk). 2 TTC stops are within a 5-minute walk. Source: TTC and GO Transit schedules, as of Nov 8, 2026.
What schools are near 808 Logan Ave?
The closest are Frankland Community School Junior, Holy Name Catholic School and CALC Secondary School. These may not be the assigned schools; check with the school board. Source: Ontario Ministry of Education school information, as of Nov 8, 2026.
How much crime is there near 808 Logan Ave?
Police recorded 100 major crimes within 500 m from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026: 57 assaults, 20 car thefts, 19 break-ins, 2 robberies and 2 thefts over $5,000. Per resident, in North Riverdale in 2025, break-ins were above the Toronto rate; car thefts and thefts over $5,000 were below it. Police place each incident at the nearest intersection, so these figures describe the area, not this address. Source: Toronto Police Service, as of Nov 8, 2026.
When is garbage day at 808 Logan Ave?
Collection is on Thursdays. Green bin goes out every week; garbage and recycling alternate weeks. The next garbage pickup is Nov 19, 2026. Source: Solid Waste Collection Schedule, as of Nov 8, 2026.
Answers are generated from the data on this page and update when the data changes.
10From the archives





Photo locations are matched from each photo’s title against City street and address data, so some may be off. Report a wrong location