Skip to content
My Address in Toronto
Address report · Ward 23 Scarborough North

84 Berner Trl

84 Berner Trl is in Malvern West. There are no planning proposals in progress within 250 m.

Data as of Nov 8, 2026 · Every item lists its source

Get the weekly briefing
Key findings
  • Car thefts and robberies in Malvern West were above the Toronto rate in 2025.
  • Bus 133 stop 206 m away; the nearest subway is 8.3 km.
  • The nearest elementary school is Berner Trail Junior Public School, 184 m away.
  • Nothing is on record for the building itself: no permits, orders or heritage listing.
Planning proposals0within 250 m
Major crimes32within 500 m, 12 months
Nearest transit206 mBus 133
Garbage dayTuesdaynext: Nov 10
Neilson RdBerner TrlNahanni TerHatchet PlKessack CrtWickson TrlCheatham PlGriffen DrSachems PlBlackwater CresHutcherson SqMap data: City of Toronto (Toronto Centreline)Neilson RdBerner TrlHatchet PlCheatham PlSachems PlHowell SqHutcherson SqMap data: City of Toronto (Toronto Centreline)
The red dot is 84 Berner Trl. The circle shows 250 metres, about a 3-minute walk. Numbers match the proposals in section 01.

01What’s planned near 84 Berner Trl

No planning proposals in progress or recently decided within 250 m (about a 3-minute walk).

Development Applications and Committee of Adjustment Applications, City of Toronto. A proposal that covers several addresses is listed once. Decided: development files submitted in the last 4 years; Committee of Adjustment decisions in the last 2 years.

02Safety near 84 Berner Trl

Police recorded 32 major crimes within 500 m of this address from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026. That's about typical for Toronto (the typical address has 40). The table compares the neighbourhood's rates with Toronto's.

Major crimeNear this addressreported within 500 m, last 12 monthsMalvern Westper 100,000 residents, 2025Torontoper 100,000 residents, 2025
Assaults23635768Malvern West is about the same
Break-ins044190Malvern West is lower
Car thefts4367225Malvern West is higher
Robberies312679Malvern West is higher
Thefts over $5,00026661Malvern West is about the same

Thick bar: Malvern West. Thin grey bar: Toronto. Source: Toronto Police Service Public Safety Data Portal, Major Crime Indicators (Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026) and Neighbourhood Crime Rates. Reported incidents only; police place each incident at the nearest intersection. Five-year trends for Malvern West

03Getting around from 84 Berner Trl

The nearest subway station is Kennedy Station (Line 2), 8.3 km away. Within a 5-minute walk there are 10 TTC stops served by routes 85, 133, 985 and 134, with about 1,527 departures on a typical weekday. The nearest GO train station is Guildwood GO, 5.3 km away, with 88 train stops on a weekday.

Nearest subway station
Kennedy Station 8.3 km

Source: TTC · Line 2 · too far to walk

Bus
133 Neilson 206 m

Nearest stop: Neilson Rd at Opp Walkway to Blackwater Cres & Kessack Crt, plus 1 more stop for this route within 250 m.

Bus
85 Sheppard East 257 m

Nearest stop: Sheppard Ave East at Walkway to Hutcherson Sq.

Bus
985 Sheppard East Express 334 m

Nearest stop: Sheppard Ave East at Neilson Rd.

Bus
134 Progress 388 m

Nearest stop: Washburn Way at Nahanni Ter.

Nearest GO train station
Guildwood GO 5.3 km

Source: GO Transit · 88 train stops on a weekday

TTC and GO Transit schedules for a typical weekday (Nov 11, 2026). Walking times are estimates.

04Schools and families near 84 Berner Trl

These are the closest public and Catholic schools by distance. They may not be the schools assigned to this address: school boards set their own attendance areas, so check with the Toronto District School Board or Toronto Catholic District School Board.

Berner Trail Junior Public School
Elementary · 184 m · TDSB · grades JK-6 · 310 students
Grade 6 reading 71%Grade 6 math 26%
Dr Marion Hilliard Senior Public School
Elementary · 447 m · TDSB · grades 7-8 · 295 students
No provincial test results
St Barnabas Catholic School
Elementary · 658 m · TCDSB · grades JK-8 · 305 students
Grade 6 reading 100%Grade 6 math 43%
Lester B Pearson Collegiate Institute
Secondary · 548 m · TDSB · grades 9-12 · 1,125 students
Grade 10 literacy 84%
St Mother Teresa Catholic Academy
Secondary · 1.2 km · TCDSB · grades 9-12 · 525 students
Grade 10 literacy 70%

Share of students meeting the provincial standard; the red tick is the Toronto average. Private schools within 1 km: Vedic Roots, Malvern Montessori School. Source: Ontario Ministry of Education (2026), EQAO results.

Within 500 m (about a 6-minute walk): one licensed child care centre, no EarlyON centres, no privately owned public spaces and no shelters or respite sites.

Licensed child care
Berner Trail Early Learning & Child Care Centre 171 m

120 Berner Trail · 59 spaces · infant, toddler, preschool · in the $10-a-day program · fee subsidies

Source: City of Toronto Licensed Child Care Centres, EarlyON Child and Family Centres, POPS, and Daily Shelter Occupancy (Nov 6, 2026). Confidential shelter locations are not published.

05The building at 84 Berner Trl

No building permits, building orders, heritage listing or short-term rental registration are on record for this address. About 9 in 10 Toronto addresses also had none in the last 5 years.

06Around the block

Short-term rentals1registered within 250 m

Stays of less than 28 days, like Airbnb. That's about typical for Toronto (the typical address has 2).

Licensed rooming houses1within 250 m

Houses that rent individual rooms with shared kitchens or bathrooms. The City licenses them to enforce safety standards.

Source: Short Term Rentals Registration, Multi-Tenant (Rooming) House Licences, and Business Licences and Permits (storefront types; owners’ personal names are never shown).

07Risks and environment at 84 Berner Trl

Flood and shoreline hazards
Outside This address

TRCA's maps show this address is outside the areas that could flood from rivers in a major storm (TRCA plans for a storm like Hurricane Hazel in 1954) and outside lake shoreline hazards. Basement flooding from overloaded sewers can still happen anywhere in the city.

Source: TRCA Regulation mapping 2025

Lead in tap-water tests, postal area M1B
0% of tests above Ontario's limit Your area · M1B

In postal area M1B, 0 of 25 home tap-water samples (0%) tested above Ontario's limit for lead (10 micrograms per litre). That's too few samples to compare with the rest of the city. Health Canada recommends a stricter limit of 5 micrograms per litre: 2 samples here (8.0%) were above it. These are voluntary tests, mostly from older homes, so they don't tell you about this house. Lead comes from old pipes and plumbing, not the City's treatment plants. If your home was built before the mid-1950s, you can get a free test kit by calling 311.

Source: Non Regulated Lead Sample · 25 tests, May 22, 2014 to May 14, 2025

Air quality now
2 · Low risk Your area

Air Quality Health Index from Environment and Climate Change Canada's Toronto East station, 5.0 km away, measured 3:00 PM EST Sunday 8 November 2026. Forecast high for the next 24 hours: 2 (low risk). The scale runs from 1 to 10+; 1 to 3 is low risk.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada · hourly

TRCA mapping is for screening, not site-specific decisions. Lead results are voluntary samples from homes in the postal area, not this address.

08The neighbourhood: Malvern West

Malvern West had 17,320 residents in 2021. The median household income was $88,000, about the same as the typical Toronto neighbourhood ($85,000). 26% of households rent (typical neighbourhood: 46%). 33% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. 24% of workers commuted by transit and 3% walked or cycled (typical neighbourhood: 26% and 5%). The most common first languages other than English and French are Tamil (11.8%), Urdu (7.7%) and Pilipino, Filipino (6.0%). Source: 2021 Census; the next census was taken in 2026.

Residents (2021)17,320Malvern West
Median household income$88,000typical neighbourhood $85,000
Households that rent26%typical neighbourhood 46%
Commute by transit24%typical neighbourhood 26%

In October 2025, the average rent for a two-bedroom in a purpose-built rental building in Scarborough was $1,832, up 4% from a year earlier. Across Toronto: $2,055. 2.4% of these apartments were vacant. These are averages paid by all tenants, including long-term ones, across a large area; new listings usually cost more.

Average rent, October 2025ScarboroughChange in a yearCity of Toronto
Studio$1,465+3%$1,499
1 bedroom$1,617+2%$1,763
2 bedrooms$1,832+4%$2,055
3 bedrooms or more$1,978+6%$2,361

Source: CMHC, Rental Market Survey (October 2025), purpose-built rental apartments. Adapted by My Address in Toronto.

How Malvern West compares with Toronto’s 158 neighbourhoods →

09Quick answers about 84 Berner Trl

What is being built near 84 Berner Trl?

There are no planning proposals in progress or recently decided within 250 metres. Source: Development Applications; Committee of Adjustment Applications, as of Nov 8, 2026.

Is the area around 84 Berner Trl safe?

Police recorded 32 major crimes within 500 m from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026: 23 assaults, 4 car thefts, 3 robberies and 2 thefts over $5,000. That's about typical for Toronto (the typical address has 40). Per resident, in Malvern West in 2025, car thefts and robberies were above the Toronto rate; break-ins were below it. Police place each incident at the nearest intersection, so these figures describe the area, not this address. Source: Toronto Police Service, as of Nov 8, 2026.

How do you get around from 84 Berner Trl?

The nearest subway station is Kennedy Station (Line 2), 8.3 km away. Nearby: 133 Neilson at Neilson Rd at Opp Walkway to Blackwater Cres & Kessack Crt, 206 m; 85 Sheppard East at Sheppard Ave East at Walkway to Hutcherson Sq, 257 m; 985 Sheppard East Express at Sheppard Ave East at Neilson Rd, 334 m. Source: TTC and GO Transit schedules, as of Nov 8, 2026.

What schools are near 84 Berner Trl?

The closest are Berner Trail Junior Public School, Dr Marion Hilliard Senior Public School and Lester B Pearson Collegiate Institute. These may not be the assigned schools; check with the school board. Source: Ontario Ministry of Education school information, as of Nov 8, 2026.

What neighbourhood is 84 Berner Trl in?

84 Berner Trl is in Malvern West, one of the City of Toronto's 158 official neighbourhoods, in Ward 23 Scarborough North. Malvern West had 17,320 residents in 2021, with a median household income of $88,000. Source: City of Toronto neighbourhoods; 2021 Census, as of Nov 8, 2026.

What is rent like near 84 Berner Trl?

In October 2025, a two-bedroom in a purpose-built rental building in Scarborough averaged $1,832 a month. That's an average across all tenants, including long-term ones; new listings usually cost more. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, as of Nov 8, 2026.

Is 84 Berner Trl in a flood plain?

No. TRCA maps it outside river flood and lake shoreline hazard areas. Basement flooding from sewers can still happen anywhere. Source: TRCA Regulation mapping 2025, as of Nov 8, 2026.

Is 84 Berner Trl a heritage property?

No. It isn't listed or designated on the City's Heritage Register. Source: Heritage Register, as of Nov 8, 2026.

Who is the city councillor for 84 Berner Trl?

Jamaal Myers, councillor for Ward 23 Scarborough North. Email Councillor_Myers@toronto.ca or call 416-338-2858. Source: City of Toronto elected officials, as of Nov 8, 2026.

When is garbage day at 84 Berner Trl?

Collection is on Tuesdays. Green bin goes out every week; garbage and recycling alternate weeks. The next garbage pickup is Nov 10, 2026. Source: Solid Waste Collection Schedule, as of Nov 8, 2026.

Answers are generated from the data on this page and update when the data changes.

10From the archives

No archive photos have been located within 250 metres yet.

Photo locations are matched from each photo’s title against City street and address data, so some may be off. Report a wrong location

84 Berner Trl, Toronto M1B (Malvern West): development nearby, crime, transit and schools · My Address in Toronto