189 Gordon Rd
189 Gordon Rd is in St.Andrew-Windfields. There are 2 planning proposals within 250 m, including a 6‑storey building with 60 homes (under review).
Data as of Nov 8, 2026 · Every item lists its source
- A 6-storey building with 60 homes is under review, 212 m away (2619 Bayview Ave and 1 more address).
- Break-ins and robberies in St.Andrew-Windfields were above the Toronto rate in 2025.
- Buses 95, 115, 122, 995 and 996 stop 192 m away; the nearest subway is 1.7 km.
- The nearest elementary school is Owen Public School, 480 m away.
01What’s planned near 189 Gordon Rd
2 planning proposals within 250 m (about a 3‑minute walk): two in progress. Some cover several addresses; each proposal is listed once. That's about typical for Toronto (the typical address has 1).
In progress
- 1Split the lot190 Gordon Rd · 64 m awayCommittee of Adjustment · Consent: permission to split a lot or change property lines
The Committee of Adjustment refused it on Mar 11, 2021. It has been appealed to the Toronto Local Appeal Body (TLAB), which will hold its own hearing and make the final decision.
To obtain consent to sever the property into two residential lots. File numbers B0043/20NY, A0584/20NY, A0585/20NY will be jointly considered.File B0043/20NY · submitted Oct 30, 2020 - 26-storey building · 60 homes2619 Bayview Ave and 1 more address · 212 m awaySite plan: City review of the design and layout of a new building
City planners are reviewing it. Residents can comment before a decision is made.
Site Plan Control Application proposes the development of a 6-storey residential building.The building will provide a total of 60 residential units, being a mix of 1-bedroom, 1-bedroom + den, 2-bedroom, 2-bedroom + den, and 3-bedroom…File 26 110385 NNY 15 SA · submitted Jan 29, 2026All 2 addresses
2619 Bayview Ave · 2621 Bayview Ave
Development Applications and Committee of Adjustment Applications, City of Toronto. A proposal that covers several addresses is listed once. Decided: development files submitted in the last 4 years; Committee of Adjustment decisions in the last 2 years.
02Safety near 189 Gordon Rd
Police recorded 12 major crimes within 500 m of this address from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026. That's fewer than at most Toronto addresses (the typical address has 40). The table compares the neighbourhood's rates with Toronto's.
| Major crime | Near this addressreported within 500 m, last 12 months | St.Andrew-Windfieldsper 100,000 residents, 2025 | Torontoper 100,000 residents, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assaults | 4 | 615 | 768St.Andrew-Windfields is about the same |
| Break-ins | 3 | 385 | 190St.Andrew-Windfields is higher |
| Car thefts | 2 | 203 | 225St.Andrew-Windfields is about the same |
| Robberies | 3 | 107 | 79St.Andrew-Windfields is higher |
| Thefts over $5,000 | 0 | 43 | 61St.Andrew-Windfields is lower |
Thick bar: St.Andrew-Windfields. Thin grey bar: Toronto. Source: Toronto Police Service Public Safety Data Portal, Major Crime Indicators (Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026) and Neighbourhood Crime Rates. Reported incidents only; police place each incident at the nearest intersection. Five-year trends for St.Andrew-Windfields
03Getting around from 189 Gordon Rd
The nearest subway station is York Mills Station (Line 1), about a 26‑minute walk (1.7 km). Within a 5‑minute walk there are 7 TTC stops served by routes 95, 122, 11, 115 and 995, with about 1,931 departures on a typical weekday. The nearest GO train station is Oriole GO, 2.5 km away, with 9 train stops on a weekday.
Source: TTC · Line 1 · about 26 min walk
Nearest stop: York Mills Rd at Bayview Ave West Side, plus 2 more stops for these routes within 250 m.
Nearest stop: Bayview Ave at York Mills Rd.
Source: GO Transit · 9 train stops on a weekday
TTC and GO Transit schedules for a typical weekday (Nov 11, 2026). Walking times are estimates.
04Schools and child care near 189 Gordon Rd
These are the closest public and Catholic schools by distance. They may not be the schools assigned to this address: school boards set their own attendance areas, so check with the Toronto District School Board or Toronto Catholic District School Board.
Elementary schools
Share of Grade 6 students meeting the provincial standard. Toronto: 87% reading, 54% math.
Grades 7–8 schools
These schools start at Grade 7, after the Grade 6 tests, so they have no Grade 6 results.
Secondary schools
Share of students who passed the Grade 10 literacy test on their first try. Toronto: 84%.
The red tick on each bar is the Toronto average. Private schools within 1 km: The Junior Academy Inc School. Source: Ontario Ministry of Education (2026), EQAO results.
Within 500 m (about a 6‑minute walk): one licensed child care centre, no EarlyON centres, no privately owned public spaces and no shelters or respite sites.
111 Owen Blvd · 202 spaces · preschool, kindergarten, school age · in the $10-a-day program · fee subsidies
Source: City of Toronto Licensed Child Care Centres and EarlyON Child and Family Centres.
05The building at 189 Gordon Rd
Source: Building Construction/Demolition Violations
0 building permits in the last 5 years. Permits show work the City approved; they don't show work done without a permit.
Source: Building Permits · 3 on record
It isn't listed or designated on the City's Heritage Register.
Source: Heritage Register
Permit history: 1 project from 3 permits
- Addition(s) · completed Apr 12, 2018
New two storey front and raer addition with new front garage. · 3 permits in this project (such as building, plumbing and heating) · Permit 05 104284
06Around the block
Stays of less than 28 days, like Airbnb. That's about typical for Toronto (the typical address has 2).
Houses that rent individual rooms with shared kitchens or bathrooms. The City licenses them to enforce safety standards.
Source: Short Term Rentals Registration, Multi-Tenant (Rooming) House Licences, Business Licences and Permits (storefront types; owners’ personal names are never shown), POPS, and Daily Shelter Occupancy (Nov 6, 2026). Confidential shelter locations are not published.
07Risks and environment at 189 Gordon Rd
TRCA's maps show this address is outside the areas that could flood from rivers in a major storm (TRCA plans for a storm like Hurricane Hazel in 1954) and outside lake shoreline hazards. Basement flooding from overloaded sewers can still happen anywhere in the city.
Source: TRCA Regulation mapping 2025
In postal area M2P, 0 of 17 home tap-water samples (0%) tested above Ontario's limit for lead (10 micrograms per litre). That's too few samples to compare with the rest of the city. Health Canada recommends a stricter limit of 5 micrograms per litre: 0 samples here (0%) were above it. These are voluntary tests, mostly from older homes, so they don't tell you about this house. Lead comes from old pipes and plumbing, not the City's treatment plants. If your home was built before the mid-1950s, you can get a free test kit by calling 311.
Source: Non Regulated Lead Sample · 17 tests, May 21, 2014 to Jun 9, 2026
Air Quality Health Index from Environment and Climate Change Canada's Toronto station, 1.4 km away, measured 5:00 PM EST Sunday 8 November 2026. Forecast high for the next 24 hours: 2 (low risk). The scale runs from 1 to 10+; 1 to 3 is low risk.
Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada · hourly
TRCA mapping is for screening, not site-specific decisions. Lead results are voluntary samples from homes in the postal area, not this address.
08The neighbourhood: St.Andrew-Windfields
St.Andrew-Windfields had 16,960 residents in 2021. The median household income was $118,000, higher than the typical Toronto neighbourhood ($85,000). 36% of households rent (typical neighbourhood: 46%). 45% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. 16% of workers commuted by transit and 4% walked or cycled (typical neighbourhood: 26% and 5%). The most common first languages other than English and French are Mandarin (12.2%), Iranian Persian (6.5%) and Cantonese (6.1%). Source: 2021 Census; the next census was taken in 2026.
In October 2025, the average rent for a two-bedroom in a purpose-built rental building in North York was $1,915, up 1% from a year earlier. Across Toronto: $2,055. 2.6% of these apartments were vacant. These are averages paid by all tenants, including long-term ones, across a large area; new listings usually cost more.
| Average rent, October 2025 | North York | Change in a year | Toronto |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,316 | +5% | $1,499 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,643 | 0% | $1,763 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,915 | +1% | $2,055 |
| 3 bedrooms or more | $2,196 | +2% | $2,361 |
Source: CMHC, Rental Market Survey (October 2025), purpose-built rental apartments, North York. CMHC doesn’t publish rents for single neighbourhoods. Adapted by My Address in Toronto.
How St.Andrew-Windfields compares with Toronto’s 158 neighbourhoods →