752 Balliol St
752 Balliol St is in Mount Pleasant East. There are 5 planning proposals within 250 m, including an 8‑storey building with 154 homes and shops (under appeal).
Data as of Nov 8, 2026 · Every item lists its source
- An 8-storey building with 154 homes and shops is under appeal, 66 m away (1466 Bayview Ave and 1 more address).
- Buses 11 and 28 stop 80 m away; the nearest subway is 1.9 km.
- The nearest elementary school is Maurice Cody Junior Public School, 402 m away.
01What’s planned near 752 Balliol St
5 planning proposals within 250 m (about a 3‑minute walk): five in progress. Some cover several addresses; each proposal is listed once. That's more than at most Toronto addresses (the typical address has 1).
In progress
- 1Minor variance1454 Bayview Ave · 57 m awayCommittee of Adjustment · Minor variance: permission to bend a zoning rule, such as height, size or setbacks
The City has received it. A hearing date hasn't been set yet.
File · submitted Oct 6, 2026 - 28-storey building · 154 homes and shops1466 Bayview Ave and 1 more address · 66 m awaySite plan: City review of the design and layout of a new building
It has been appealed to the Ontario Land Tribunal (formerly the OMB), which will make the final decision.
Site Plan Control application to permit a 8-storey mixed use building with 154 dwelling units and 1,560 square metres of retail space.File 20 210395 NNY 15 SA · submitted Oct 23, 2020 · City record and how to commentAll 2 addresses
1466 Bayview Ave · 1500 Bayview Ave
- 38-storey building · 154 homes and shops1466 Bayview Ave and 1 more address · 66 m awayRezoning: a request to change the Official Plan or zoning so something new can be built
It has been appealed to the Ontario Land Tribunal (formerly the OMB), which will make the final decision.
Zoning By-law Amendment application to permit a 8-storey mixed use building with 154 dwelling units and 1,560 square metres of retail space.File 20 210394 NNY 15 OZ · submitted Oct 23, 2020 · City record and how to commentAll 2 addresses
1466 Bayview Ave · 1500 Bayview Ave
Development Applications and Committee of Adjustment Applications, City of Toronto. A proposal that covers several addresses is listed once. Decided: development files submitted in the last 4 years; Committee of Adjustment decisions in the last 2 years.
02Safety near 752 Balliol St
Police recorded 29 major crimes within 500 m of this address from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026. That's about typical for Toronto (the typical address has 40). The table compares the neighbourhood's rates with Toronto's.
| Major crime | Near this addressreported within 500 m, last 12 months | Mount Pleasant Eastper 100,000 residents, 2025 | Torontoper 100,000 residents, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assaults | 7 | 337 | 768Mount Pleasant East is lower |
| Break-ins | 9 | 204 | 190Mount Pleasant East is about the same |
| Car thefts | 9 | 224 | 225Mount Pleasant East is about the same |
| Robberies | 3 | 10 | 79Mount Pleasant East is lower |
| Thefts over $5,000 | 1 | 46 | 61Mount Pleasant East is lower |
Thick bar: Mount Pleasant East. Thin grey bar: Toronto. Source: Toronto Police Service Public Safety Data Portal, Major Crime Indicators (Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026) and Neighbourhood Crime Rates. Reported incidents only; police place each incident at the nearest intersection. Five-year trends for Mount Pleasant East
03Getting around from 752 Balliol St
The nearest subway station is Davisville Station (Line 1), about a 29‑minute walk (1.9 km). Within a 5‑minute walk there are 6 TTC stops served by routes 11 and 28, with about 981 departures on a typical weekday. The nearest GO train station is Danforth GO, 6.2 km away, with 88 train stops on a weekday.
Source: TTC · Line 1 · about 29 min walk
Nearest stop: Davisville Ave at Bayview Ave, plus 4 more stops for these routes within 250 m.
Source: GO Transit · 88 train stops on a weekday
TTC and GO Transit schedules for a typical weekday (Nov 11, 2026). Walking times are estimates.
04Schools and child care near 752 Balliol St
These are the closest public and Catholic schools by distance. They may not be the schools assigned to this address: school boards set their own attendance areas, so check with the Toronto District School Board or Toronto Catholic District School Board.
Elementary schools
Share of Grade 6 students meeting the provincial standard. Toronto: 87% reading, 54% math.
Secondary schools
Share of students who passed the Grade 10 literacy test on their first try. Toronto: 84%.
The red tick on each bar is the Toronto average. Private schools within 1 km: Polaris Learning Centre School, Sunnybrook School, Greenwood College School, Toronto Prep School. Source: Ontario Ministry of Education (2026), EQAO results.
Within 500 m (about a 6‑minute walk): three licensed child care centres, no EarlyON centres, no privately owned public spaces and no shelters or respite sites.
1432 Bayview Ave · 98 spaces · infant, toddler, preschool · in the $10-a-day program
364 Belsize Dr · 657 spaces · kindergarten, school age · in the $10-a-day program · fee subsidies
182 Bessborough Dr · 61 spaces · kindergarten, school age · in the $10-a-day program · fee subsidies
Source: City of Toronto Licensed Child Care Centres and EarlyON Child and Family Centres.
05The building at 752 Balliol St
Source: Building Construction/Demolition Violations
0 building permits in the last 5 years. Permits show work the City approved; they don't show work done without a permit.
Source: Building Permits · 1 on record
It isn't listed or designated on the City's Heritage Register.
Source: Heritage Register
Permit history: 1 project from 1 permit
- Inside and Outside Drains · inspection · issued May 14, 2012
Permit to replace main outside drain from house to property line. · Permit 12 172496
06Around the block
Stays of less than 28 days, like Airbnb. That's about typical for Toronto (the typical address has 2).
Houses that rent individual rooms with shared kitchens or bathrooms. The City licenses them to enforce safety standards.
Source: Short Term Rentals Registration, Multi-Tenant (Rooming) House Licences, Business Licences and Permits (storefront types; owners’ personal names are never shown), POPS, and Daily Shelter Occupancy (Nov 6, 2026). Confidential shelter locations are not published.
07Risks and environment at 752 Balliol St
TRCA's maps show this address is outside the areas that could flood from rivers in a major storm (TRCA plans for a storm like Hurricane Hazel in 1954) and outside lake shoreline hazards. Basement flooding from overloaded sewers can still happen anywhere in the city.
Source: TRCA Regulation mapping 2025
In postal area M4S, 5 of 220 home tap-water samples (2.3%) tested above Ontario's limit for lead (10 micrograms per litre). Across Toronto, 2.0% of samples did, so M4S is about the same as the city overall. Health Canada recommends a stricter limit of 5 micrograms per litre: 17 samples here (7.7%) were above it. These are voluntary tests, mostly from older homes, so they don't tell you about this house. Lead comes from old pipes and plumbing, not the City's treatment plants. If your home was built before the mid-1950s, you can get a free test kit by calling 311.
Source: Non Regulated Lead Sample · 220 tests, Feb 20, 2014 to Oct 16, 2026
Air Quality Health Index from Environment and Climate Change Canada's Toronto Downtown station, 3.4 km away, measured 5:00 PM EST Sunday 8 November 2026. Forecast high for the next 24 hours: 2 (low risk). The scale runs from 1 to 10+; 1 to 3 is low risk.
Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada · hourly
TRCA mapping is for screening, not site-specific decisions. Lead results are voluntary samples from homes in the postal area, not this address.
08The neighbourhood: Mount Pleasant East
Mount Pleasant East had 16,370 residents in 2021. The median household income was $110,000, higher than the typical Toronto neighbourhood ($85,000). 45% of households rent (typical neighbourhood: 46%). 40% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. 22% of workers commuted by transit and 15% walked or cycled (typical neighbourhood: 26% and 5%). The most common first languages other than English and French are Spanish (2.3%), Portuguese (1.7%) and Cantonese (1.6%). Source: 2021 Census; the next census was taken in 2026.
In October 2025, the average rent for a two-bedroom in a purpose-built rental building in the former City of Toronto was $2,457, up 6% from a year earlier. Across Toronto: $2,055. 3.2% of these apartments were vacant. These are averages paid by all tenants, including long-term ones, across a large area; new listings usually cost more.
| Average rent, October 2025 | Central Toronto | Change in a year | Toronto |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,526 | +2% | $1,499 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,914 | +4% | $1,763 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,457 | +6% | $2,055 |
| 3 bedrooms or more | $3,195 | 0% | $2,361 |
Source: CMHC, Rental Market Survey (October 2025), purpose-built rental apartments, central Toronto (the old City of Toronto, before the 1998 amalgamation). CMHC doesn’t publish rents for single neighbourhoods. Adapted by My Address in Toronto.
How Mount Pleasant East compares with Toronto’s 158 neighbourhoods →